Are EWC members entitled to training courses?

Many EWC members operate in an information vacuum which severely restricts their capacity to properly undertake their legal duties and too often this is because they are ill equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary for their role. Consequently, social dialogue is often taking place between an employer which has access to all the necessary information and a European Works Council with very little...

Yes !

Many EWC members operate in an information vacuum which severely restricts their capacity to properly undertake their legal duties and too often this is because they are ill equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary for their role. Consequently, social dialogue is often taking place between an employer which has access to all the necessary information and a European Works Council with very little.

However, a simple way to begin tackling this problem, and to rectify this inequity, is by providing EWC members with the necessary competences to enable them to access, and understand relevant information to strengthen their efforts and generate better outcomes from the discussions with their employer, on behalf of their European colleagues in the company.

The new Directive 2009/38/EC, provides for this and states (Article 10) :

« in so far as this is necessary for the exercise of their representative duties in an international environment, the members of the special negotiating body and of the European Works Council shall be provided with training without loss of wages ».

Thus, the training shall be at the expenses of the company.

Syndex has set up 16 training modules that can be adapted to the profile of each EWC. 

See our “Programme of Syndex European Training courses” in various languages.

Syndex also cooperates closely with other training bodies on a regular basis, like ETUI and SBI Formaat.