COOKIE MANAGEMENT

Syndex does not use commercial cookies, only technical, security and audience measurement cookies. Find here everything about our policy managing the cookies in your browser.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THEY MANAGED ?

When you visit the site, information about your browsing is recorded in 'cookie files' installed in your device, if you gave your consent when you first visited the site (cookie banner). Your cookie settings can be modified at any time as described below.

A cookie is a small text file transferred into your computer, smartphone or tablet via your Internet browser. Cookies, temporary (session cookies) or permanent, are recorded on the hard drive of your device when you visit our site so that Syndex can recognise you when you visit the site again.

Session cookies are active only during the time you spend on the site and are deleted when you close the browser. Permanent cookies remain on the hard drive of your device when you leave the website and stay there until you delete them manually or the browser clears them after a certain time (maximum 13 months).

COOKIE USAGE AND TYPE 

Syndex uses :

Technical cookies to enable it to monitor the proper technical functioning of the site.

  • cb-enabled :
    • allows the user's cookie management choices to be remembered
    • Lifetime : 1 year
    • Required for existing cookie management
  • laravel_session :
    • allows user identification so that the user can access and consult their personal space.
    • Lifetime : 2h
    • Required
  • XSRF-TOKEN :
    • enables protection from certain identity theft attacks (CSRF)
    • Lifetime : 2h
    • Required

 

Analytics cookies to enable performance monitoring of its Internet sites

For example in order to identify the number of times a page is consulted and the number of unique users on its website. Web analytical services may be designed and operated by third parties. The information provided by these cookies is used to optimise the user's browsing experience or to identify those parts of the website requiring maintenance or optimisation.

Syndex uses third-party solutions (Google Analytics) to gather information through these cookies about the visitors to its site. The information may be used by the third-party solution providers.

  • _gat, _ga, _gid :
    • makes Google Analytics work
    • Lifetimes : 1 minute, 2 years and 24h respectively
    • Optional

 

DATA COLLECTED AND CONSENT

  • technical cookies do not collect any personal data and do not need your consent. 
  • analytics cookies only collect logon and browsing data : the IP address allocated to the electronic device, logon and logoff dates and times, logon location, cache data, pages viewed, … The data are anonymised and aggregated. If you refuse these cookies, we will not know when you visited our site, and we will not be able to monitor the website's performance.

WHO RECEIVES YOUR DATA VIA THE COOKIES ?

ONLY AUTHORISED PERSONS ACCESS YOUR DATA

Access to your personal data is strictly limited to the persons authorised by Syndex and our partners, third-party companies with well-established technical and organisational arrangements to protect your data. These are the persons who, by virtue of their function, may legitimately receive your data in order to accomplish the purposes previously described to you (examples : know our website audience; improve the functioning of our site).

Your personal data will not be sold, shared, communicated or transferred to an unidentified third party under this personal data protection policy.

 

WHAT IS THE LIFETIME OF OUR COOKIES ?

YOUR DATA ARE HELD ONLY FOR AS LONG AS NECESSARY

Syndex holds your personal data only for as long as is necessary to accomplish the purposes indicated : the lifetime of the cookies installed in your device after you gave your consent is limited to 24 months. This lifetime is not extended when further visits are made to the site. After a period of validity of 24 months, you will again be asked to give consent.

HOW ARE THE COOKIES MANAGED AND DISABLED ?

Browser configuration 

You can configure the cookie settings by following the instructions on your browser.

When you disable cookies, though, bear in mind that some graphic components may not display correctly or you may not be able to use certain functionalities.

Some browsers also offer a 'Do not Track' option.

Disabling cookies

Disabling of audience and performance measurement cookies : to change your audience and statistics cookie settings, please go to the following addresses :

Google Analytics : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

For practical advice about these options and ways of deleting the cookie files stored in your device for your specific browser, we invite you to consult the ICO website : 

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

For all questions or issues relating to our data protection policy, please consult our personal data protection policy :

By mail :

Syndex - DPO

22 rue Pajol

75016 Paris

Via e-mail : dpo@syndex.fr